TAKINGS UNDER THE UNITED STATES AND WASHINGTON
[…] 2. Can inverse condemnation exist in the State of Washington in light of the state constitutional requirement that "just compensation having been first made, or paid into court for the owner. . . ."?

3. Are presumptions that the government acts legitimately inconsistent with the requirement that the public nature of a use be determined ". . . without regard to any legislative assertion . . . ."?

The text of Washington Constitution Article I, § 16, amend. 9, Eminent Domain, is most important. It differs significantly in text from its Fifth Amendment cousin.

Article I, § 16, Eminent Domain

"Private property shall not be taken for private use . . . . No private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made, or paid into court for the owner, . . . . Whenever an attempt is made to take private property for a use alleged to be public, the question whether the contemplated use be really public shall be a judicial question, and determined as such, without regard to any legislative assertion that the use is public: . . . ."

Compare the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution, which provides:

". . . . nor shall private property be taken for public use, without just compensation."

Some of the textual differences may be summarized as follows: