TESTIMONY OF JUSTICE RICHARD B. SANDERS
[…] Had my attorney been allowed to attend these depositions, he could have raised an appropriate objection to inquiries which inappropriately invaded my privacy and which will put on the public record matters concerning my personal religious beliefs and affiliations. As it is the commission intends to put my religious preferences on the public record even though Article I, section 11 of our constitution plainly provides "no religious qualification shall be required for any public office or employment . . . nor be questioned in any court of justice touching his religious belief to effect the weight of his testimony." Nothing is to stop the commission from doing the same regarding other private matters such as sexual preference, etc.